Unemployment Eligibility After Termination for Absenteeism
[…] Leave taken pursuant to the FMLA cannot be used against an employee in a no-fault attendance policy.  Additionally, an employer cannot retaliate against an employee for using FMLA by terminating them.  Employees in that situation will likely have to show that they exercised FMLA, the employer took action against them, and that action was because of their use of FMLA.

Employees should also remain eligible for unemployment compensation if their absence is due to certain family emergencies.  Employers claim that such absences were resignations because Ohio Revised Code Section 4141.29(D)(2)(c) provides, that an employee is disqualified from unemployment benefits if "(c) Such individual quit work to marry or because of marital, parental, filial, or other domestic obligations."  However, such absences may be protected by the FMLA.  Additionally, it has been held that employees were not at fault, and therefore eligible for unemployment, when they were terminated for absences due to their child's asthma, to take a child to the hospital, to attend a funeral, or to help a